{{notification.title}}

{{notification.message}} {{notification.action}}

BRISBANE GLOBAL RUGBY TENS

BRISBANE GLOBAL RUGBY TENS

BRISBANE GLOBAL RUGBY TENS

PRIMARY_bris10s2.jpg
Gear up for the 2018 Brisbane Global Rugby Tens with a look at this year's mouth-watering draw!

Pool C has been named the ‘Pool of Death’ with New Zealand heavyweights the Crusaders and Hurricanes and Australia’s strongest Super Rugby club the Brumbies, drawing sevens Olympic gold medallists Fiji.

There will however be no easy pathway to the finals for any of the elite 12 men’s and four women’s teams competing at the showcase season-opening spectacular at Suncorp Stadium over Friday 9 February from 4.30pm and Saturday 10 February from 3.30pm - LIVE on SKY Sport 1! 

Star-studded French heavyweights Section Paloise (Pau) – whose line-up will feature former All Blacks Conrad Smith, Colin Slade, Jamie Mackintosh, Carl Hayman and Frank Halai alongside former Wallabies skipper Ben Mowen – have been drawn in Pool B alongside the defending-champion Chiefs, the Highlanders and the NSW Waratahs.

Group A features this year’s surprise package team the Panasonic Wild Knights from Japan’s Top League alongside the Melbourne Rebels, Blues and Queensland Reds. That draw sets up a fitting rematch between the Blues side featuring legendary player Carlos Spencer and Reds following their 17-17 draw at 2017's inaugural tournament.

The expanded women’s event will feature a full round robin between the Brumbies Women, Melbourne Rebels Women, Queensland Women and New South Wales Women’s teams.

Rugby fans are in for a spectacular experience in 2018! The men’s competition will be action-packed and thrilling, while the expanded women’s tournament will be a real highlight, and the move to a Friday-Saturday, day-night format means the stands will be fizzing.

MEN’S SQUADS: 

HURRICANES | Julian Savea, Brayden lose, Ben Lam, Alex Fidow, Fraser Armstrong, Tolu Fahamokioa, James O’Rielly, Murray Douglas, Du’Plessis Kirifi, Will Mangos, Liam Mitchell, Sam Henwood, Chase Tiatia, Finlay Christie, Jamie Booth, Losi Filipo, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Malo Tuitama, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Jonah Lowe, Trent Renata, Hunter Prescott

CRUSADERS | Jone Macilai, George Bridge, Manasa Mataele, Braydon Ennor, Jack Stratton, Zach McKay, Brett Cameron, Tima Faingaanuku, Ngane Punivai, Richard Judd, Andrew Makalio, Billy Harmon, Ethan Blackadder, Tom Christie, Jordan Manihera, Hamish Dalzell, Heiden Bedwell-Curtis, Ben Morris, Dylan Nel, Harrison Allen, Nathan Vella

REDS | James Slipper, Taniela Tupou, Sef Fa’agase, JP Smith, Brandon Paenga-Amosa, Andrew Ready, Angus Blyth, Harry Hockings, Kane Douglas, Angus Scott-Young, Michael Gunn, Liam Wright, Tai Ford, Reece Hewat, James Tuttle, Moses Sorovi, Tate McDermott, Hamish Stewart, Nick Jooste, Teti Tela, Tony Hunt, Samu Kerevi, Filipo Daugunu, Jayden Ngamanu, Izaia Perese, Lachlan Maranta

PAU | Conrad Smith, Colin Slade, Ben Mowen, Steffon Armitage, Tom Taylor, Lourens Adriaanse, Frank Halai, Jamie Mackintosh, Ignacio Calles, Lucas Rey Quentin Lespiauq, Jeremy Hurou, Daniel Ramsay, Giovanni Habel Kuffner, Pierrick Gunther, Baptiste Pesenti, Martin Puech, Thibault Daubagna, Clovis Lebail, Bastien Pourailly, Brandon Fajardo, Mathias Colombet, Watisoni Votu, Florian Nicot, Carl Hayman

WILD KNIGHTS | Shohei Hirano, Atsushi Sakate, Asaeli Ai Valu, Ryota Hasegawa, Daniel Heenan, Ben Gunter, Yuji Shimogama, Ryu Koliniasi Holani, Keisuke Uchida, Berrick Barnes, Kenki Fukuoka, Rikiya Matsuda, Yasutaka Sasakura, Akitito Yamada, Digby Ioane, Jack Cornelsen, Emersen Tamura, Masaki Tani, Tevita Tupou, Takuya Yamasawa, Taiki Koyama, Iori Kaji, Yoshikazu Fujita, Yuga Hyakutake, Ryuji Noguchi, Kentaro Kodama

HIGHLANDERS | Aki Sieuli, Greg Pleasants-Tate, Tyrel Lomax, Alex Ainley, Paripari Parkinson, Elliot Dixon, Dan Pryor, Shannon Frizell, Luke Whitelock, Dillon Hunt, Marino Mikaele Tu’u, Kalolo Tuiloma, Guy Millar, Ash Dixon, Josh Dickson, Kayne Hammington, Josh Renton, Josh Ioane, Fletcher Smith, Tevita Nabura, Teihorangi Walden, Ryan Tongia, Josh McKay, Richard Buckman, Terrance Hepetema, Pita Alatini

CHIEFS | Aidan Ross, Liam Polwart, Sosefo Kautai, Michael Allardice, Lachlan McWhannel, Mitchell Brown, Mitchell Karpik, Liam Messam, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Marty Mckenzie, Solomon Alaimalo, Charlie Ngatai, Tim Nanai-Williams, Toni Pulu, Shaun Stevenson, Samisoni Taukei’aho, Angus Ta’avao, Atunaisa Moli, Taleni Seu, Lachlan Boshier, Jonathan Taumateine, Tiaan Falcon, Johnny Fa’auli, Alex Nankivell

BRUMBIES | Robbie Abel, Ben Alexander, Richie Arnold, Rory Arnold, Tom Cusack, Blake Enever, Mees Erasmus, Lolo Fakaosilea, Leslie Leulua’iali’i-Makin, Lachlan McCaffrey, Connal McInerney, Faalelei Sione, Darcy Swain, Rob Valetini, James Dargaville, Isaak Fines, Kyle Godwin, Jordan Jackson-Hope, Ryan Lonergan, Matthew Lucas, Andrew Muirhead, Chance Peni, Henry Speight, Lausii Taliauli, James Verity-Amm, Andrew Walker

REBELS | Jock Armstrong, Duncan Chubb, Jack Debreczeni, Colby Fainga’a, Sam Figg, Adam Freier, Will Genia, Harrison Goddard, Esei Ha’angana, David Horwitz, Trevor Hosea, Henry Hutchison, Latu Latunipulu, Sama Malolo, Tom Moloney, Hunter Paisami, Rowan Perry, Kitione Ratu, Dom Shipperley, Alex Toolis, Andrew Tuala, Sione Tuipulotu, Ikapote Tupai, Semisi Tupou, Mahe Vailanu, Sam Ward

BLUES | Caleb Clarke, Kurt Ecklund, Jordan Hyland, Akira Ioane, Antonio Kirikiri, Orbyn Leger, George Moala, Melanai Nanai, Sam Nock, Jordan Olsen, Dalton Papalii, Jacob Pierce, Marcel Renata, Jonathan Ruru, Hoskins Sotutu, Carlos Spencer, Michael Tamoaeita, Murphy Taramai, Tanielu Telea, Jordan Trainor, Tamati Tua, Jimmy Tupou

WARATAHS | Cam Clark, Damien Fitzpatrick, Lalakai Foketi, Jake Gordon, Harry Johnson-Holmes, Maclean Jones, Tolu Latu, Mack Mason, Ryan McCauley, Kelly Meafua, Will Miller, Drew Mitchell, Taqele Naiyaravoro, Alex Newsome, Rory O’Connor, Curtis Rona, JP Sauni, Mitch Short, Irae Simone, Lachlan Swinton, Cody Walker

FIJI | Joeli Veitayaki, Rautnaisa Navuma, Mosese Ducivaki, Viliame Rarasea, Filimoni Seru Camaitovu, Mosese Ducivaki, Peni Raidre, Albert Tuisue, Serupepeli Vularika, Jone Manu Taufaga, Aparosa Tabulawaki, Timoci Senaite, Ifereimi Tovilevu, Lepani Rayala, Inia Tawalo, Veremalua Vugakoto, Kalivate Tawake, Vesi Rarawa, Timoci Sauvoli, Levani Kurimudu, Frank Lomani, Enele Malele, Chris Kurandrani, Penasio Kunabuli, Fabiano Rogovakalali, Eroni Mawi

WOMEN’S SQUADS

BRUMBIES | Tania Afamasaga, Emerena Aviga, Kiahan Bell-Chambers, Kate Brown, Louise Burrows, Jane Garraway, Charlene Gubb, Jess Howard, Michaela Leonard, Irene Macarthur, Paremo Marsh, Shellie Milward, Georgia O’Neill, Michelle Perry, Darcy Read, Cecelia Smith, Merrin Starr, Remi Wilton

REDS | Hana Ngaha, Vuanimasei Rasolea, Cheyenne Campbell, Ivy Kaleta, Phoebe Thomas, Liz Patu, Bree-Anna Cheatham, Kirby Sefo, Kiri Lingman, Lucy Lockhart, Ana Afuie, Zahara Temara, Sarah Riordan, Nareta Marsters, Alysia Fakaosilea, Samantha Treherne, Alana Elisaia, Sasha Mahuika

REBELS | Jayne Kareroa, Georgia Cormick, Jocelyn Davis, Sharlene Fagalilo, Kate Gribble, Casey Homewood, Samantha Homewood, Janita Kareta, Elle McIntosh, Anna Milne, Racheal Pike, Tulia Pula, Meretiana Robinson, Ta Tapou, Alice Tonumaivao, Maria Va’auli, Rebecca Walker, Mikaela Welti

WARATAHS | Atasi Lafai, Botille Vette-Welsh, Katrina Baker, Grace Hamilton, Sarah Halvorsen, Emily Robinson, Ashleigh Hewson, Ilisevea Batibasaga, Cobie-Jane Morgan, Ana-Lise Sio, Noella Green, Tamsin Sheppard, Evelyn Horomia, Olivia Brooks, Kennedy Cherrington, Layne Morgan, Arabella McKenzie, Chloe Leaupepe

2018 Brisbane Global Rugby Tens Pools
Pool A: Panasonic Wild Knights; Melbourne Rebels; Blues; Queensland Reds
Pool B: Section Paloise (Pau); NSW Waratahs; Chiefs; Highlanders
Pool C: Fiji; Brumbies; Hurricanes; Crusaders
Women: Queensland Rugby Women’s; New South Wales Women; Melbourne Rebels Women; Brumbies Women