{{notification.title}}

{{notification.message}} {{notification.action}}

SKY CELEBRATES FINALISTS IN 2019 NZ TV AWARDS

Press Release

Back

MK_PressRelease_241019

SKY CELEBRATES FINALISTS IN 2019 NZ TV AWARDS

This year’s NZ TV Award finalists have been announced and Sky is proud to congratulate its 12 finalists across categories in the main NZ TV Awards and NZ TV Craft Awards. 
 
“We’re proud to have so many nominations across a range of categories, highlighting the breadth and depth of our sport and entertainment offering,” says, Sky CEO, Martin Stewart.
 
“In a world of seemingly limitless choice, people are watching more content, and valuing quality and curation more than ever so this is a huge pat on the back for our fantastic production crews. Sky’s ability to offer the best and broadest range of content across sport, television, and movies is a key strength.”

Solidifying its position as New Zealand’s home of sport and reflecting its commitment to creating original content and telling compelling sports stories, Sky dominates the ‘Monstavision Best Sports Programme’ category with three out of the four finalists originally screening on Sky Sport, and the other finalist screening on Prime.

Keeping The Faith: 25 Years Of The Warriors, Sky Sport’s three-part deep dive into the history of the Warriors and the team’s loyal fanbase, makes up 50 per cent of the category with both eligible episodes (episodes one and two) up against each other for ‘Monstavision Best Sports Programme’. In addition, Sky Sport’s 2018 documentary Joseph Parker: Metamorphosis, has also been recognised as a finalist in this category.

Life After Footy: Legends of the Pacific, produced by Tikilounge Productions for Sky’s free-to-air channel, Prime, rounds out the finalists in the ‘Monstavision Best Sports Programme’ category, and is also up for ‘NZ On Air Best Pasifika Programme’.

Sky is also delighted to see the live broadcast of All Blacks vs Argentina recognised for ‘Best Multi-Cam Directing’ at the NZ TV Craft Awards.

Sky’s free-to-air channel Prime and its commitment to high-quality local storytelling, is recognised across the ‘NZ On Air Best Drama Series’, ‘Best Factual Series’, and ‘NZ On Air Best Children’s Programme’ categories among others.

A finalist across three categories, the local factual documentary series Uncharted With Sam Neill, produced by Frame Up Films for Prime, is up for ‘Best Factual Series’, ‘Best Director: Documentary’, and ‘Huawei Mate30 Pro Best Presenter: Entertainment’.

The Brokenwood Mysteries has been selected as a finalist in both NZ On Air’s ‘Best Drama Series’ category and for ‘Best Editing: Drama’ at the NZ TV Craft Awards. The ever popular The Brokenwood Mysteries will be returning soon with its sixth season to Prime.

Tiki Towns launched on Prime and Nickelodeon during Māori Language Week 2018 with an aim to educate, encourage, and empower children and their parents to confidently pronounce Maori place names and learn the meanings behind them. Funded by Te Māngai Pāho and produced by Te Amokura Productions, this series was made available to view across multiple different platforms. Tiki Towns won the 2018 Māori Language Award for Broadcasting and Media and was commissioned for a second season, which launched during Māori Language Week 2019 and continues to play on air and online.

Sky wishes all its finalists the best of luck at the NZ TV Craft Awards on the 6th of November and the NZ TV Awards on the 21st of November.
 

Sky finalists at NZ TV Awards

Monstavision Best Sports Programme

- Keeping The Faith Episode One
Sky Sport (Sky NZ) – Brian Hitchcock, Dean Pooley, Gareth Thorne, Simon Head, Mark Malaki-Williams
Available on Sky Sport Now

- Keeping The Faith Episode Two
Sky Sport (Sky NZ) – Brian Hitchcock, Dean Pooley, Gareth Thorne, Simon Head, Mark Malaki-Williams
Available on Sky Sport Now

- Joseph Parker: Metamorphosis
Sky Sport (Sky NZ) – Brian Hitchcock, Dean Pooley, Gareth Thorne, Kerry Russell, Carl Matthews

- Life After Footy: Legends of the Pacific
Tikilounge Productions (for Prime) – Dana Youngman, Damon Fepulea'i

Best Factual Series

- Uncharted With Sam Neill
Frame Up Films (for Prime) – Owen Hughes
Available on Neon

Huawei Mate30 Pro Best Presenter: Entertainment

- Uncharted With Sam Neill
Frame Up Films (for Prime) – Sam Neill
Available on Neon

Best Director: Documentary/Factual

- Uncharted With Sam Neill
Frame Up Films (for Prime) – Sally Aitken
Available on Neon

NZ On Air Best Drama Series

- The Brokenwood Mysteries
South Pacific Pictures (for Prime) – Sally Campbell, Kelly Martin, Chris Bailey, Tim Balme
Seasons 3-5 available on Neon, season 6 coming soon to Prime

NZ On Air Best Pasifika Programme

- Life After Footy: Legends of the Pacific
Tikilounge Productions (for Prime) – Dana Youngman, Damon Fepulea'i

NZ On Air Best Children’s Programme

- Tiki Towns
Te Amokura Productions (for Prime & Nickelodeon) – Te Amokura Productions
Episodes playing on Prime Monday to Saturday from 6am
Episodes also available on Sky’s YouTube channel


Sky finalists at NZ TV Craft Awards

Best Multi-Cam Directing
 
- All Blacks vs Argentina
Sky Sport (Sky NZ) – Marcus Kennedy

Best Editing: Drama

- The Brokenwood Mysteries
South Pacific Pictures (Prime TV) – Kerry Roggio
Seasons 3-5 available on Neon