{{notification.title}}

{{notification.message}} {{notification.action}}

Must Watch

Back

SportUpdates_070820

Must Watch

MK_Sport_MustWatch_800x450.jpg

MUST WATCH

One Fern: One Hundred Years Documentary, Thursday 13th August 7:30pm, Sky Sport 3 and Saturday Free to Access on Prime, Saturday 15th August, 8.40 pm. 
This wonderful documentary, produced by Sky in partnership with the NZOC, covers 100 years of sporting history in New Zealand, with Kiwi athletes earning the right to wear the fern as they represent Aotearoa on the world stage.  The documentary includes an in-depth look at the symbology of the iconic silver fern and its place in our sporting story.

Current and past New Zealand Olympians talk about their pride and their emotions as they held their silver fern strip for the first time.  They also offer up some personal insights on the challenges they faced to attain their goals.

“This is mine!” is a stand out quote from champion Ian Ferguson, along with “You can’t just sort of think I want to have a go” from Mark Todd, or the wonderfully humble “Did I get third?” from Eliza McCartney.

One Fern features Danyon Loader ONZM, Ian Ferguson MBE, Marise Chamberlain MNZM, Rob Waddell ONZM, Barbara Kendall CNZM MBE, Paige Hareb, Hamish Carter ONZM, Sarah Ulmer ONZM, Sir Peter Snell, Lisa Carrington MNZM, Dame Valerie Adams, Mahé Drysdale MNZM, and more.

Sky wishes to thank the NZOC for their unstinting support in creating One Fern: One Hundred Years.

WSL Rumble at the Ranch LIVE and the Australian Grand Slam of Surfing
While the world has long been looking with envy at New Zealanders being able to get up on their boards freely, it looks like things are back on track elsewhere in the world.  Delighted to advise Sky Sport has secured the rights to 
World Surf League Rumble at the Ranch – coming to you LIVE from Surf Ranch, Lemoore, C.A.L.I.F.O.R.N.I.A (NZT) Monday 10 August, 7am to 11am on Sky Sport 1 and featuring the incomparable Kelly Slater and Carissa Moore. 
Also delighted to confirm we’ll be broadcasting the WSL Australian Grand Slam of Surfing.  Includes the Boost Mobile Pro Gold Coast (Mick Fanning will be on his board!) and Margaret River Pro – broadcast details to follow soon.

The Breakdown – Sky Sport 1, Tuesday 8.30pm
We hear from former Wallaby Rod Kafer about why he thinks the Aussie Super Rugby teams can foot it with the Kiwi sides (!!!!) Joey Wheeler joins the panel to help us select our South XV for the inter-island game and we have a great feature story about former Blue Matt Johnson who tells us about his journey back from near death.

Warriors TV – we continue to tell the stories that matter from the inside about one of New Zealand’s most passionately supported teams, Sky Sport 5, Thursday 8.30pm

COMING SOON

HOCKEY PREMIER LEAGUE 
Event Dates: August 20 – 23 (Men) & August 27 – 30 (Women), September 9 – 13 (Men) & September 16 – 20 (Women). All 28 Games on Sky Sport 9 and livestreamed on Sky Sport Next from the National Hockey Centre, Albany, Auckland. The top 160 men and women hockey players in New Zealand, including the full 50 strong Vantage Black Sticks Squad will feature with the ultimate prize of heading to the Tokyo Olympics. 

WINTER GAMES OBSIDIAN HIGHLIGHTS
Great piece from Stuff here about the upcoming Winter Games Obsidian from Queenstown. With some fierce competitors coming out of this category we’re delighted to confirm Sky Sport is compiling four highlights shows from the Games – transmission time to be confirmed.  Watch this space.

Sky Sport Select (Ch 50)
LPGA LIVE: Marathon Classic Round 1 Friday 7th August 5am, Sat 8am, Sun 7 am, Mon 7 am: LYDIA KO IS ON A ROLL!
Crowd Goes Wild LIVE, every week night 7pm
Criterium du Dauphine Cycling LIVE, Thurs 13th Aug, 12.45 am, Fri 14th, 12.45am, Sat 15th Aug, 12.45 am
Saturday 8th August, 2:00pm – Bellator MMA 243 Chandler v Henderson 2 LIVE
Saturday 8th August, 5:00pm – Shute Shield Rugby Gordon v Warringah LIVE
Saturday 8th August, 9:00pm – Super Rugby Aotearoa Hurricanes v Chiefs POST MATCH LIVE
Sunday 9th August, 1:50am – Milan to San Remo Cycling LIVE
Cycling Tour of Poland Stage 5 LIVE, Monday 10th August 4am – our thoughts are with Dutch cyclist Fabio Jakobsen who suffered a serious injury in a collision this week.  The race may yet be cancelled as a result.

Sunday 9th August, 3:30pm – Super Rugby Aotearoa Crusaders v Highlanders PLAYER CAM LIVE
Sunday 9th August, 9.45pm – World Superbikes Portugal Day 2 LIVE
Tuesday 11th August, 9.30 – The Back Page LIVE

The Home of Rugby (and now surfing) – Sky Sport 1
Super Rugby Aotearoa Round 9 –LIVE
Saturday 8th August, 6:30pm – Hurricanes v Chiefs LIVE
Sunday 9th August, 3:00pm – Crusaders v Highlanders LIVE

Super Rugby Australia Round 6 –LIVE
Saturday 8th August, 9:10pm – Waratahs v Reds LIVE

Land Rover 1st XV- LIVE
Saturday 8th August, 2.30pm – King’s College v Auckland Grammar

Monday 10th August – WSL Rumble at the Ranch, 7- 11am
LIVE from Surf Ranch, Lemoore, California
Men: Kelly Slater, Filipe Toledo, Griffin Colapinto, Kolohe Andino, Conner Coffin, Seth Moniz, Kanoa Igarashi, John John Florence
Women: Carissa Moore, Caroline Marks, Lakey Peterson, Courtney Conlogue, Sage Erickson, Tatiana Weston-Webb, Coco Ho 

Loosehead Footy Show 
Monday 10th August, 8.00pm

Land Rover 1st XV Revision 
Wednesday 12th August, 7.00pm

24 Sevens Documentary 
Wednesday 12th August, 7.30pm

Pacific Brothers & Sisters
Wednesday 12th August, 8.00pm

Sky GrassRoots Rugby Ep6 
Thursday 13th August 7.00pm

The Aussie Rugby Show 
Thursday 13th August, 9.00pm

The home of Cricket (and more) – Sky Sport 2
Five of the Finest | Weekdays at 7:30pm: Final week of the Five of the Finest, highlighting key performances from some of NZ’s best players – Sir Richard Hadlee on Monday, Martin Crowe on Tuesday, Shane Bond on Wednesday, Brendon McCullum on Thursday and Ross Taylor on Friday

FIA World Endurance Championship: Six Hours of Spa LIVE | Saturday at 11:30pm

Netball and more – Sky Sport 3
ANZ Premiership Mystics vs Tactix LIVE, Sunday 9th August 5pm
ANZ Premiership Magic vs Stars LIVE, Sunday 9th August 7pm
ANZ Premiership Pulse vs Tactix LIVE, Monday 10th August 7pm
Netball Zone LIVE (Immediately after the Game): On Netball Zone this week, we catch up with Pulse captain Katrina Rore, Samoan coach Frances Solia and we go behind the scenes with Men’s netball back in action

ANZ Premiership Mystics vs Stars LIVE Friday 14th August 7pm
ANZ Premiership Mystics vs Magic LIVE Saturday 15th August 5pm

Gran Piemonte Cycling LIVE Thursday 13th August 2:50am
Criterium Du Dauphine Cycling Stage 4 LIVE Sunday 1:10am 

Suncorp Super Netball Lighting vs Magpies LIVE, Sunday 9th August 3pm 
Suncorp Super Netball Giants vs Fever LIVE Tuesday 11th August 7pm
Suncorp Super Netball Firebirds vs Magpies LIVE Tuesday 11th August 9:30pm
Suncorp Super Netball Swifts vs Thunderbirds LIVE Wednesday 12th August 7pm
Suncorp Super Netball Vixens vs Lightning LIVE Wednesday 12th August 9:30pm 

LPGA Ladies Scottish Open Round 1 LIVE Friday 14th August 12am
LPGA Ladies Scottish Open Round 2 LIVE Saturday 15th August 12:30am

AFL Geelong vs Port Adelaide LIVE Friday 14th August 9:30pm
AFL Fremantle vs Carlton LIVE Saturday 15th August 10pm

 
Sky Sport Pop-Up 1
In addition to general coverage of the PGA Championship on Sky Sport 6 – Sky Sport will air Feature Groups throughout the tournament on each day (7th through 10th) – commencing 4.30 am

Suncorp Super Netball LIVE, Swifts vs Fever Sunday 9th August 5:30pm
Suncorp Super Netball LIVE, Firebirds vs Giants Saturday 15th August 3pm
Suncorp Super Netball LIVE, Vixens vs Thunderbirds Saturday 15th August 5pm

World Snooker Tour – it’s everywhere on Sky!

AFL Gold Coast Suns vs Essendon LIVE Wednesday 12th August 9pm
AFL Sydney Swans vs GWS Giants LIVE Thursday 13th August 10pm 

Fight Camp Week 3 LIVE Saturday 15th August 6am: LIVE coverage of Fight Camp - Week 3, headlined by the Commonwealth Middleweight bout between Felix Cash and Jason Welborn.

Drift Masters Round 1 Latvia LIVE Sunday 16th August 12:10am

The home of the NRL – Sky Sport 4
NRL Premiership – Round 13 LIVE
Thursday 6th August, 9:00pm – St George Illawarra Dragons v Sydney Roosters LIVE
Friday 7th August, 7:00pm – Manly Sea Eagles v New Zealand Warriors LIVE
Friday 7th August, 9:55pm – South Sydney Rabbitohs v Brisbane Broncos LIVE
Saturday 8th August, 4:30pm – Melbourne Storm v Canterbury Bulldogs LIVE
Saturday 8th August, 6:50pm – Newcastle Knights v Wests Tigers LIVE
Saturday 8th August, 9:35pm – Penrith Panthers v Canberra Raiders LIVE
Sunday 9th August, 3:00pm – Gold Coast Titans v North Queensland Cowboys LIVE
Sunday 9th August, 6:00pm – Cronulla Sharks v Parramatta Eels LIVE

UK Super League – Round 8 LIVE
Sunday 9th August, 2:30am – Castleford Tigers v Catalans Dragons LIVE
Sunday 9th August, 5:30am – Warrington Wolves v Hull KR LIVE
Sunday 9th August, 11:55pm – Salford Red Devils v Hull FC LIVE
Monday 10th August, 2:15am – Wakefield Trinity v Wigan Warriors LIVE
Monday 10th August, 5:25pm – Leeds Rhinos v St Helens LIVE

Sunday 9th August, 9pm – Big League Wrap LIVE: Host Yvonne Sampson is joined by past and current league players to pinpoint the major moments from the entire NRL round.
Monday 10th Wednesday 12th August, 8:30pm – NRL 360 LIVE: An in depth analysis of all things rugby league by former league players Ben Ikin and Paul Kent.
Thursday 13th August, 11:45pm – Late Show With Matty Johns LIVE: Matty Johns and his team unpack the start of the round and get into some quality games and segments.

NRL Premiership – Round 14 LIVE
Thursday 13th August, 9:00pm – Sydney Roosters v Melbourne Storm LIVE
Friday 14th August, 7:00pm – New Zealand Warriors v Penrith Panthers LIVE
Friday 14th August, 9:55pm – Parramatta Eels v St George Illawarra Dragons LIVE

The home of Motorsport – Sky Sport 5
Saturday 8th August – 7.00pm – MotoGP Grand Prix Ceske Republiky MotoGP Practice 3 LIVE and 10.30pm – MotoGP Grand Prix Ceske Republiky MotoGP Qualifying LIVE 
Sunday 9th August – 8.45pm MotoGP Grand Prix Ceske Republiky MotoGP LIVE

Sunday 9th August – 7.30am – NASCAR Cup Series Firekeepers Casino 400 LIVE
Monday 10th August – 8.00am – NASCAR Cup Series Consumers Energy 400 LIVE

Wednesday 12th August – 7.30pm – Isle of Man TT Greatest Moments, Best Superbikes Races of the Decade: The Superbike race at the Isle of Man TT is the traditional curtain-raiser. Competitors are eager to impress at the opening race of the week, and it is the perfect recipe for an exciting battle over the Mountain Course. We relive some of the greatest races in TT Best Superbike Races of the Decade.

Friday 14th August – 7.00pm – MotoGP Monster Energy Grand Prix Ceske Repubiliky Practice 1 LIVE and 11.15pm – MotoGP Monster Energy Grand Prix Ceske Repubiliky Practice 2 LIVE

The home of Golf – Sky Sport 6 
Note – some rounds will be cast on alternate channels
PGA Championship held at TPC Harding Park, San Francisco, California.

Friday 7th August - PGA Championship Round 1 LIVE on SS6 8.00 am
Saturday 8th August - PGA Championship Round 1 LIVE on SS6 8.00 am
Sunday 9th August - PGA Championship Round 1 LIVE on SS6 at 8.00 am
Monday 10th August - PGA Championship Round 1 LIVE on SS6 at 7.00am

European Tour: English Championship held at Hanbury Manor Marriott Country Club, Ware, Hertfordshire.
European Tour: English Championship Round 1 LIVE 6th Aug 11.00pm
European Tour: English Championship Round 2 LIVE 7th Aug 11.00pm
European Tour: English Championship Round 3 LIVE 8th Aug 12.30am
European Tour: English Championship Round 4 LIVE 9th Aug 12.30am

PGA Tour 
PGA Tour: Wyndham Championship LIVE Round 1 on SS6 14TH August at 6am
PGA Tour: Wyndham Championship LIVE Round 2 on SS6 14TH August at 6am
PGA Tour: Wyndham Championship LIVE Round 3 on SS6 14TH August at 6am
PGA Tour: Wyndham Championship LIVE Round 4 on SS6 14TH August at 4.30am

European Tour 
European Tour: Celtic Classic LIVE, Round 1 on SS6, 13th August at 11pm
European Tour: Celtic Classic LIVE, Round 2 on SS6, 14th August at 11pm
European Tour: Celtic Classic LIVE, Round 3 on SS4 and SS6, 16TH August at 1.30am
European Tour: Celtic Classic LIVE, Round 4 on SSPU1, 17TH August at 1.30am

LPGA Tour
LPGA: Ladies Scottish Open LIVE Round 1 on SS3, 14th August at 12am
LPGA: Ladies Scottish Open LIVE Round 2 on SS3, 15th August at 12:30am 
LPGA: Ladies Scottish Open LIVE Round 3 on SS6, 16th August at 12:00am 
LPGA: Ladies Scottish Open LIVE Round 4 on SS6, 17th August at 12:00am 

BeIN Sports – Sky Sport 7, the home of football

06/08/20

9:30pm

A-League LIVE

Adelaide Utd v Sydney FC

07/08/20

4:50am

UEL LIVE

Leverkusen v Rangers (RD of 16 - 2nd Leg)

07/08/20

6:55am

UEL LIVE

Wolves v Olympiacos (RD of 16 - 2nd Leg)

07/08/20

9:30pm

A-League LIVE

Western Utd v Western Sydney

08/08/20

6:55am

UCL LIVE

Man City v Real Madrid (RD of 16 - 2nd Leg)

08/08/20

7:00pm

A-League LIVE

Perth Glory v Melbourne Victory

09/08/20

6:55am

UCL LIVE

Barcelona v Napoli (RD of 16 - 2nd Leg)

10/08/20

3:25am

SPFL LIVE

Kilmarnock v Celtic

10/08/20

9:30pm

A-League LIVE

Brisbane Roar v Sydney FC

11/08/20

6:55am

UEL LIVE

Episode Number 193

11/08/20

9:30pm

A-League LIVE

Melbourne City v Adelaide Utd

12/08/20

6:55am

UEL LIVE

Episode Number 195

12/08/20

7:35pm

A-League LIVE

Perth Glory v Western Utd

12/08/20

10:10pm

A-League LIVE

Western Sydney v Melbourne Victory

13/08/20

6:55am

UCL LIVE

Atalanta v PSG (Quarter-Finals)

13/08/20

9:00pm

Phoenix Pre Match LIVE

Newcastle Jets v Wellington Phoenix

13/08/20

9:30pm

A-League LIVE

Newcastle Jets v Wellington Phoenix

 

Sky Sport 8 – Olympics archives, AFL, UEFA Champions League, World Superbikes, Super League… 

AFL North Melbourne vs Melbourne LIVE Sunday 9th August 8pm

New Zealand at the Olympics archive content starting Friday 14th August 6:35am until Monday 17th August 6:30am: Sky Sport is proud to bring you some of the best moments from New Zealand at the Olympics.

Super League LIVE Huddersfield Giants vs Warrington Wolves Saturday 15th August 11:30pm

UEFA Champions League Round of 16 LIVE Juventus vs Lyon 2nd Leg, Saturday 8TH August 6:55am
UEFA Champions League Round of 16 LIVE Bayern vs Chelsea, Sunday 9th August 6:55am 

World Superbikes: Portugal Superpole LIVE, Saturday 8th August 9:45pm 
World Superbikes: Portugal Race 1 LIVE, Sunday 9th August 1am 
World Superbikes: Portugal SSP LIVE, Sunday 9th August 2:10am

Sky Sport 9
World Championship Snooker LIVE: starting 10 August and going through to the 16th each day kicks off at 9pm, with the 2nd session usually at 1.30am and the 3rd at 6am…
Tour de L’ain Stage 3 LIVE, 10th August from 4 am
Benavidez v Angulo LIVE, 16th August at 1pm

ESPN – NBA Central
Saturday 8th August, 9:30am UFC Live (Show) LIVE

Saturday 8th August, 10:30am NBA Magic v 76ers LIVE
Saturday 8th August, 1:00pm NBA Celtics v Raptors LIVE

Sunday 9th August, 4:00am WNBA Dallas Wings v Atlanta Dream

Sunday 9th August, 7:30am NBA Utah Jazz v Denver Nuggets
Sunday 9th August, 10:00am NBA Lakers v Pacers
Sunday 9th August, 12:45pm NBA Mavericks v Bucks

Monday 10th August, 7:00am WNBA Liberty v Aces

Monday 10th August, 10:00am NBA Trail Blazers v 76ers
Monday 10th August, 1.00pm NBA Clippers v Nets

Tuesday 11th August, 10:45am NBA Bucks v Raptors
Tuesday 11th August, 1.00pm NBA Denver Nuggets v Los Angeles Lakers

Wednesday 12th August, 10:30am NBA Celtics v Grizzlies
Wednesday 12th August, 1:00pm NBA Pelicans v Kings

Thursday 13th August, 10:45am NBA 76ers v Raptors
Thursday 13th August, 1:05pm Denver Nuggets v LA Clippers

ESPN 2 – more sport from the USA 
Saturday 8th August, 2:30pm NHL Stanley Cup Qualifier LIVE 

Sunday 9th August, 10:00am UFC Fight Night Lewis v Oleinik PRE-LIMS LIVE
Sunday 9th August, 1:00pm UFC Fight Night Lewis v Oleinik MAIN CARD LIVE 

Wednesday 12th August, 12:30pm MLS is Back Tournament Soccer: Final (Awaiting result of SF2 tomorrow to confirm teams)

Thursday 13th August, 11:30am MLB Red Sox v Bay Rays LIVE
Friday 14th August, 8.00am MLB Phillies v Orioles LIVE

Friday 14th August, 11:00am WNBA Mystics v Sparks
Friday 14th August, 1:00pm WNBA Aces v Lynx

#LifeNeedsMoreSport @SkySportNZ