{{notification.title}}

{{notification.message}} {{notification.action}}

This Month On SKY Sport

Back

This Month On SKY Sport

This Month On SKY Sport

PRIMARY_silverferns18.jpg
Some of the SKY Sport highlights for the month of October include:
 
Rugby: All of the international rugby from the Investec Rugby Championship, all of the Mitre 10 Cup and select Farah Palmer Cup matches. October is also finals time for Mitre 10 Cup, Farah Palmer Cup, Meads Cup and Lochore Cup. Rugby fans will be happy!
Rugby League: Catch the Kiwis, Junior Kiwis and Kiwi Ferns are all in action this October as well as the promotion/relegation match and grand final in the NZRL National Premiership.
Netball: The Silver Ferns are in action in the Constellation Cup and the Fast5 Netball World Series.
Motorsport: The legendary Bathurst 1000 from Mount Panorama rolls around early in the month. Formula 1 enthusiasts can look forward to the Japanese, USA and Mexico Grand Prix action.
Basketball: the NZ Breakers begin their new NBL Championship season by travelling to Arizona to face the Phoenix Suns in a pre-season match, this will be LIVE on ESPN.
Football: The Phoenix kick-off their Hyundai A-League campaign this month.
The Youth Olympics: a dedicated 24/7 Youth Olympic Games Buenos Aires 2018 Pop-up channel will begin from Sunday 7th October at 11.55pm with the Opening Ceremony. This Pop-up channel will finish after the Closing Ceremony on Friday 19th, beginning at 12.00pm.
Bowls: Bowls 3Five kicks off an exciting and unique new format of bowls this month. Let the good times roll!
 
BIG THIS MONTH
Kiwis v Australia & England
All Blacks v South Africa & Australia
Constellation Cup & Fast5 Netball World Series
SuperCheap Auto Bathurst 1000
NBL Championship
 
PLUS MORE:
 
All or Nothing: New Zealand All Blacks
Summer Youth Olympic Games
Hyundai A-League
Bowls 3Five
Mitre 10 Cup
 
SKY SPORT SHOWS
The Breakdown 
Team Talk
Farah Palmer Cup Highlights Show
The Kiwi League Show
NZ Press Box
The Crowd Goes Wild 
SKYSPEED
1014 Rugby
 
RUGBY LEAGUE
 
INTERNATIONAL RUGBY LEAGUE
SKY SPORT 2 LIVE
Jr Kiwis v Jr Kangaroos Saturday 13th – 2.30pm
Kiwi Ferns v Australia Saturday 13th – 5.00pm
Kiwis v Australia Saturday 13th – 7.00pm
Kiwis v England Sunday 28th – 2.00am
Kiwis v England Sunday 4th Nov – 3.00am
Kiwis v England Monday 12th Nov – 3.45am

NZRL NATIONAL PREMIERSHIP
SKY SPORT 2 LIVE
Promotion/Relegation Match Saturday 6th – 2.00pm
Grand Final Saturday 6th – 4.00pm

RUGBY

INVESTEC RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
SKY SPORT 1
South Africa v All Blacks Sunday 7th – 3.30am [K/O @ 4.05am]
Argentina v Australia Sunday 7th – 11.30pm

BLEDISLOE CUP
All Blacks v Australia Saturday 27th – 6.30pm [K/O 7.00pm]

ALL OR NOTHING: NEW ZEALAND ALL BLACKS
SKY SPORT 1
Episode 1: The Black Jersey Sunday 7th – 7.30pm & Sunday 21st – 9.30pm
Episode 2: Foul Play Monday 8th – 7.30pm & Monday 22nd – 9.30pm
Episode 3: What’s In Here Driving You? Tuesday 9th – 7.30pm & Tuesday 23rd – 9.30pm
Episode 4: Five Steps Sunday 14th – 7.30pm & Sunday 28th – 9.30pm
Episode 5: Seven-Hundred-Ninety-Nine Days Monday 15th – 7.30pm & Monday 29th – 9.30pm Episode 6: Your Greatest Rival is Yourself Tuesday 16th – 7.30pm & Tuesday 30th – 9.30pm

MITRE 10 CUP
SEMI-FINALS
Semi Final 1 Friday 19th – 7.30pm [K/O 7.35pm]
Semi Final 2 Saturday 20th – 2.30pm [K/O 2.35pm]
Semi Final 3 Saturday 20th – 4.45pm [K/O 5.05pm]
Semi Final 4 Saturday 20th – 7.00pm [K/O 7.35pm]

FINALS
Championship Final Friday 26th – 7.30pm [K/O 7.35pm]
Premiership Final Saturday 27th – 3.30pm [K/O 4.05pm]

FARAH PALMER CUP FINAL Saturday 20th – 2.00pm – SS2
MEADS CUP FINAL Saturday 27th – 1.00pm – SS1
LOCHORE CUP FINAL Sunday 28th – 2.30pm – SS4

NETBALL

CONSTELLATION CUP

Australia v Silver Ferns Sunday 7th – 3.00pm SS2
Australia v Silver Ferns Wednesday 10th – 9.30pm SS3
Silver Ferns v Australia Sunday 14th – 4.00pm SS3
Silver Ferns v Australia Thursday 18th – 7.30pm SS2

FAST5 NETBALL WORLD SERIES
Day 1 Saturday 27th – 3.30pm SS2
Day 2 Sunday 28th – 2.00pm SS2
 
HYUNDAI A-LEAGUE
Wellington Phoenix v Newcastle Jets Sunday 21st – 5.00pm SS1
Brisbane Roar FC v Wellington Phoenix Sunday 28th – 7.00pm SS3
SKY Sport has every game of the Hyundai A-League LIVE.

BASKETBALL

NBL CHAMPIONSHIP
NZ Breakers v Phoenix Suns, Thursday 4th - 3.00pm ESPN 2
NZ Breakers v Brisbane Bullets Thursday 11th – 7.00pm SS4
Melbourne United v NZ Breakers Sunday 14th – 3.00pm SS2
NZ Breakers v Sydney Kings Sunday 21st – 3.00pm SS3
NZ Breakers v Adelaide 36ers Sunday 28th – 3.00pm SS4
SKY Sport has every game of the NBL Championship LIVE.

MOTORSPORT
 
SUPERCHEAP AUTO BATHURST 1000
SKY SPORT 4 LIVE
Day 1 Thursday 4th – 10.00am
Day 2 Friday 5th – 10.25am
Day 3 Saturday 6th – 10.55am
Day 4 [Race] Sunday 7th – 9.15am
Bathurst fever is taking over SKY Sport 4 from Monday 1st with past races, shows and exclusive live content leading up to Sunday’s race.

FORMULA 1
SKY SPORT 3 LIVE
JAPANESE GRAND PRIX:
Grand Prix Sunday 7th – 4.30pm [Race start 6.00pm]
UNITED STATES GRAND PRIX: Grand Prix
Monday 22nd – 5.30am [Race Start 7.00am]
MEXICAN GRAND PRIX: Grand Prix
Monday 29th – 5.30am [Race Start 7.00am]
 
SUMMER YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES
Saturday 6th-Thursday 18th
OLYMPIC POP-UP (SKY CHANNEL 057) - a dedicated 24/7 Youth Olympic Games Buenos Aires 2018 Pop-up channel will begin from Sunday 7th October at 11.55pm with the Opening Ceremony. This Pop-up channel will finish after the Closing Ceremony on Friday 19th, beginning at 12.00pm.
SKY SPORT 4 - A Kiwi focused Youth Olympic Games highlights show, hosted by Courtney Tairi, will screen at 8.30pm after each competition day.
SKY SPORT POP-UP 2 (SKY CHANNEL 056) - The women’s Rugby Sevens playoffs (5th & 6th, 3rd & 4th and the final) will be LIVE on Tuesday 16th October from 5.50am.

INVICTUS GAMES
SKY SPORT LIVE
Invictus Games Saturday 20th – 27th
Opening Ceremony Saturday 20th – 9.30pm SS2
SKY Sport has select events from the 2018 Invictus Games.
 
FIGURE SKATING

SKY SPORT LIVE
ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Skate America
Saturday 20th - Monday 22nd

Skate Canada International
Friday 27th -Sunday 29th

BOWLS

BOWLS 3FIVE
SKY SPORT 2 LIVE
Day 1 Tuesday 23rd – 7.00pm
Day 2 Wednesday 24th – 7.00pm
Day 3 Tuesday 30th – 7.00pm
Day 4 Wednesday 31st – 7.00pm

GOLF

SKY SPORT LIVE
HSBC CHAMPIONS:
Round 1 Friday 26th – 3.00pm SS2
Round 2 Saturday 27th – 3.00pm SS2
Round 3 Sunday 28th – 5.00pm SS4
Round 4 Sunday 29th – 4.00pm SS4
 

Note: Due to the nature of LIVE sport - times and channels may change. Please check your EPG (Electronic Programme Guide) for the latest updates


  • Auditude Details

  • Publisher: SKYSport.co.nz
  • Page Type: SKYSport.co.nz
  • Site Section: SKYSPT - Special Events
  • Dimensions: Medium Rectangle (300px X 250px)
  • Position: Right