{{notification.title}}

{{notification.message}} {{notification.action}}

WORLD GAMES LIVE ON SKY SPORT

WORLD GAMES LIVE ON SKY SPORT

WORLD GAMES LIVE ON SKY SPORT

World Games 2017
WHAT IS THE WORLD GAMES EVENT?
 
The World Games is a multi-sport event staged every four years by the International World Games Association under the patronage of the International Olympic Committee.
 
The tenth edition of The World Games will be held in Wroclaw, Poland, 21–31 July 2017. Over 3,000 athletes from 31 sports and over 110 countries will take part in the Games. This is the tenth time New Zealand has sent athletes to the World Games and will be the first time the World Games are broadcast in New Zealand.
 
The multi-sport event represents sports who may not get the mainstream coverage that Olympics sports enjoy, i.e. Life Saving, Sport Climbing, Sumo and Tug of War. 
 
WHAT ARE THE OFFICIAL SPORTS AT THE WORLD GAMES 2017?
 
Air Sports, Archery, Beach Handball, Billiards, Boules Sport, Bowling, Canoeing, Dance Sport, Fistball, Floorball, Fly¬ing Disc, Gymnastics, Ju-Jitsu, Karate, Korfball, Lacrosse, Life Saving, Muaythai, Orienteering, Powerlifting, Roller Sports, Sport Climbing, Squash, Sumo, Tug of War, Under¬water Sports, and Water Ski & Wakeboard.
 
HOW CAN I WATCH?
 
SKY Sport will have a dedicated 24h channel featuring LIVE and replay coverage over 11 days of competition. Highlights packages will run from 6-7pm daily.
 
COVERAGE: 
SKY SPORT POP-UP 2 LIVE
Opening Ceremony begins Friday 21st. Saturday 22nd the World Games begin (NZT).
 
WHAT EVENTS ARE KIWIS REPRESENTED IN?*
 
AIR SPORTS
Parachuting, Canopy Piloting: Rhys Kempen, Chris Stewart
 
BILLIARDS
Pool 9-Ball Men’s: Matt Edwards
Pool 9-Ball Women’s: Molrudee Kasemchaiyanan
 
CANOE POLO
Men’s: Carl Duncan, James Mitchell, Jed Graham, Matt Keong, Nevan Hadley, Luke Dustin, Conor Sellwood, Alex Lowen, Steve Hunt, Sam Hapeta
Women’s: Jordan Pearse, Emma Hicks, Megan Lyons, Erin Bolton, Paris Pidduck, Olivia Spencer Bower, Jordan Housiaux, Kate Bolton, Peter Housiaux, Julie Bolton, Gemma Potaka, Jane Bertelsen
 
GYMNASTICS 
Trampoline Double Mini Women’s: Bronwyn Dibb
 
KARATE 
Kata Individual Womens: Alexandrea Anacan
Kumite 68kg Womens: Amy Thomason
 
LIFE SAVING
Pool 100m Manikin Carry with Fins Men’s: Steven Kent, Jacob Hales
Pool 100m Manikin Carry with Fins Women’s: Ella Drinnan, Natalie Peat
Pool 100m Manikin Tow with Fins Men’s: Steven Kent, Andrew Trembath
Pool 100m Manikin Tow with Fins Women’s: Madison Kidd, Natalie Peat
Pool 200m Obstacle Swim Men’s: Steven Kent, Andrew Trembath
Pool 200m Obstacle Swim Women’s: Carina Doyle, Olivia Corrin
Pool 200m Super Lifesaver Andrew Men’s: Andrew Trembath, Adam Simpson
Pool 200m Super Lifesaver Women’s: Carina Doyle, Natalie Peat
Pool 50m Manikin Carry Men’s: Steven Kent, Jacob Hales
Pool 50m Manikin Carry Women’s: Carina Doyle, Olivia Corrin
Pool Team 4x25m Manikin Relay Men’s: Steven Kent, Oscar Williams, Andrew Trembath, Jacob Hales
Pool Team 4x25m Manikin Relay Women’s: Carina Doyle, Ella Drinnan, Natalie Peat, Olivia Corrin
Pool Team 4x50m Medley Relay Men’s: Oscar Williams, Andrew Trembath, Adam Simpson, Jacob Hales
Pool Team 4x50m Medley Relay Women’s: Madison Kidd, Carina Doyle, Natalie Peat, Olivia Corrin
Pool Team 4x50m Obstacle Relay Men’s: Oscar Williams, Andrew Trembath, Adam Simpson, Jacob Hales
Pool Team 4x50m Obstacle Relay Women’s: Carina Doyle, Ella Drinnan, Natalie Peat, Olivia Corrin
 
MUAYTHAI 
Muaythai 91 kg: Silapa Halangahu
 
ORIENTEERING
Middle-Distance Men’s: Ross Morrison, Tim Robertson
Middle-Distance Women’s: Laura Robertson, Lizzie Ingham
Sprint Men’s: Ross Morrison, Tim Robertson
Sprint Women’s: Laura Robertson, Lizzie Ingham
 
ROLLER SPORTS
Speed Skating Track Elimination 15.000m Men’s: Peter Michael, Antony Nalder
Speed Skating Track Point Elimination 10.000m Men’s: Peter Michael, Antony Nalder
Speed Skating Track Sprint 1.000m Men’s: Peter MichaeL, Antony Nalder
Speed Skating Track Sprint 500m Men’s: Peter Michael, Antony Nalder
Speed Skating Track Time trial 300m Men’s: Peter Michael, Antony Nalder
 
COVERAGE TIMES FOR NEW ZEALANDERS IN ACTION
 
LIFE SAVING
Finals: Men’s and Women’s Manikin 100m – Obstacle Swim 200m
Finals: Men’s and Women’s Super Lifesaver 200m
Finals: Men’s and Women’s Team 4x 50 Obstacle Relay
Medal Ceremony
WHERE: SKY Sport Pop-up 2 (Delayed Coverage)
WHEN: 7.15am 22nd July
 
•Sen’s/Women’s 100m Manikin tow – 50m Manikin Carry
Finals: Team 4x25m Manikin Relay
Finals: Team 4x50m Manikin Relay
Medal Ceremonies
WHERE: SKY Sport Pop-up 2 (LIVE Coverage)
WHEN: 3.30am 23rd July
 
ROLLER SPORT
Finals: Men’s/Women’s Time Trial 300m
Medal Ceremony
WHERE: SKY Sport Pop-up 2 (Delayed Coverage)
WHEN: 10.00am 22nd July
 
Quarterfinal: Men’s/Women’s Sprint 500m
Semi-finals: Men’s/Women’s Sprint 500m
Finals: Men’s/Women’s Sprint 500m
WHERE: SKY Sport Pop-up 2 (LIVE Coverage)
WHEN: 8.30pm 22nd July
 
Semi-finals and Finals: Men’s/Women’s 1.000m
Medal Ceremonies
WHERE: SKY Sport Pop-up 2 (LIVE Coverage)
WHEN: 8.30pm 23rd July
 
Semi-finals and finals: Men’s and Women’s 15.000m
WHERE: SKY Sport Pop-up 2 (Delayed Coverage)
WHEN: 3.30pm 24th July
 
Semi-finals and Finals: Men’s and Women’s 500m, Men’s and Women’s 10.000
WHERE: SKY Sport Pop-up 2 (LIVE Coverage)
WHEN: 9.00pm 25th July
 
KARATE
Bronze and Finals: Kata Women’s
Medal Ceremonies
WHERE: SKY Sport Pop-up 2 (LIVE Coverage)
WHEN: 3.15am 26th July
 
Women’s 68kg
WHERE: SKY Sport Pop-up 2 (LIVE Coverage)
WHEN: 4.30am 27th July
 
BILLIARDS
Men’s Pool 9-ball
WHERE: SKY Sport Pop-up 2 (LIVE Coverage)
WHEN: 10.30pm 28thJuly
 
Finals: Men’s Pool 9 ball: 
WHERE: SKY Sport Pop-up 2 (Delayed Coverage)
WHEN: 11.00am 30th July
 
CANOE POLO
Finals: Women’s
WHERE: SKY Sport Pop-up 2 (LIVE Coverage)
WHEN: 12.15am 31st July
 
MUYTHAI
Finals: 91kg
WHERE: SKY Sport Pop-up 2 (Delayed Coverage)
WHEN: 6.00am 31st July
 
*Source: theworldgames2017.com

  • Auditude Details

  • Publisher: SKYSport.co.nz
  • Page Type: SKYSport.co.nz
  • Site Section: SKYSPT - Special Events
  • Dimensions: Medium Rectangle (300px X 250px)
  • Position: Right